Employability

Honour Roll

The Duke of Edinburgh’s International Award Australia would like to honour our National Chairs, Board Directors, National Secretariat and CEO’s,  past and present who have helped shape the future of The Duke of Edinburgh’s International Award Australia.

The Award was first introduced in Australia in 1958 with the National Fitness Council in each state undertaking the administration under the stewardship of Sir Adrian Curlewis.

 

National Chairs

Sir Adrian Curlewis CVO CBE (1962-1973)
Edward Booth (1974-1977)
Maj-Gen John Broadbent – Acting Chair 1978
Sir Robert Crichton-Brown KCMG CBE TD (1979 – 1983)
Sir Eric Neal AC CVO (1984 – 1991)
Sir Nicholas Shehadie AC OBE KStJ (1992 – 1994)
John Pascoe AC CVO (1995 – 2003)
Alan Sherlock OBE OAM 2004
The Hon Larry Anthony (2005 – 2012)
The Hon Shane Stone AC PGDK QC (2012 – present)

 

National Board Directors

 

Sir William Refshauge AC CBE (1962 – 1973)
Major-General KD Green OBE ED (1965 – 1971)
CL Baylis (1966 – 1971)
Peter Kaye AM (1994 – 2014)
Imelda Roache (1999 – 2000)
Alan Sherlock OBE OAM (1998 – 2004)
Graham Menzies (1998 – 2000)
John Ducker (1998 – 2000)
Neil Horn (1998 – 2000)
Jan Hill 1999
David Murray 2000
Mark Doubleday 2000
Mark McAdie APM (2002 – 2003)
Jocelyn Murphy AM (2002 – 2003)
Campbell Bairstow (2000 – 2003)
Vivienne Ashcroft OAM (2002 – 2003)
Rod Norman APM (2005 – 2010)
John Kane (2002 – 2005)
Michael Ball AO (2002 – 2003)
Susan Rapley (2002 – 2003)
Neil Horn (1998 – 2000)
Robert Gerard AO (2002 – 2011)
Steve Cooper (2002 – 2008)
Lindsay Thompson (2003 – 2006)
Br Olly Pickett 2003
Rod Evans (2004 – 2010)
Matthew Power (2004 & 2013)
Julia Butler 2005
The Hon Dr David Hamill AM (2004 – 2006)
Scott Griffin (2004 – 2005)
Jeff Whalan AO (2005 – 2009)
Vicki Smorgan (2006 – 2007)
Tom Mould (2005 – present)
Peter McConnell (2005 – 2009)
Gabrielle Upton (2005 – 2011)
Leona Bradley OAM (2006 – 2011)
Neil McWhannell (2006 – 2011)
Tim Quinn (2006 – 2012)
Mark Baker (2006 – 2009)
Robert Prewitt (2007 – 2009)
Steve Sjoberg (2007 – 2012)
Philip Andersen (2008 – 2013)
Michael Crouch AO (2009 – 2012)
Tony Ladomirski (2009 – 2012)
Geoffery O’Hara (2011 – 2013)
David Spiers (2010 – 2013)
Andrew Douglas (2009 – 2015)
Mike O’Hagan (2009 – 2015)
Steve Hauville (2010 – 2013)
Amy Kean (2011 – 2014)
The Hon Sandra Nori (2011 – present)
Judy Potter (2012 – present)
Cameron Smart (2012 – present)
Jeff Wright (2012 – present)
Rob Fiedler (2012 – present)
Peter Dalkin (2013 – present)
Greg Stagbouer (2013 – present)
Rosemary Davis (2013 – present)

Past National Secretary/CEO

Sir Adrian Curlewis 1958-1962 Hon National Coordinator
Gordon Young 1963  -1970 Hon Secretary Hon Commonwealth
Virginia Balmain 1967-1970 1974 Hon. Commonwealth Organiser/SecState Organiser NSW
Pam Eccles 1970- 1972 Hon. Commonwealth Organiser
C L Baylis 1973 Hon Secretary
Glenys Kitchingrman 1972-1978 National Secretary (Hon and Paid)
Vivienne Ashcroft OAM 1976-1992 Asst National Secretary
Cdr Jack Haines 1980-1982 National Director
Cdr Jack Haines 1982-1987 Hon National Secretary
Cdr David Cobb CVO 1987-1993 Hon National Secretary
Vivienne Ashcroft OAM 1993-2000 National Secretary
Sue Walker 2000-2004 General Manager
Chris Cunliffe-Jones 2004-2007 National CEO
Kim Brislane 2007-2012 National CEO
Peter Kaye AM 2012-2013 Hon National Director/Ag CEO
Peter Kaye AM 2014- National CEO

 

First Gold Awardee: Michael Dillon AM, Sydney Grammar School – 1962 (now living in Sydney)

 

First Woman Gold Awardee: Patricia Jeffreys (now Hutchinson), Girl Guides 1964 (now living in New Zealand)

 

First Award Unit: Sydney Church of England Grammar School, 1959 Mr  BH (Jika) Travers, Headmaster